Thursday, October 11, 2007

Excitement

So excited I just got off the phone with a lady from school who has a carrier for the back of my bike that holds two kids. This last summer we didn't ride much because I was pregnant but next summer we are going to have so much fun riding around, like two summers ago.

Last night we went to church and GlamorGirl is in the children's choir and she was very ecstatic to announce that she got a solo dancing part in the program. It was too funny when telling me about it, she went something like this, "Mom they had parts that you could sing all by yourself or you could dance all by yourself. I got the dancing part! There was only one dancing part and I got it! I am going to be on the stage all by myself DANCING!" I was surprised to learn she didn't want a singing part because the girl LOVES. TO. SING. But it will be cool to see her up there dancing, just like her mama used to do ;) Most importantly she is super excited about it. Oh yeah have I mentioned that Wednesday nights are my favorite day of the week now? I love going to church and hanging out with the other moms while my kids are being taken care of by other people I trust. On Tuesday night while I was at my bible study J and the kids made a video and left it on the computer for me when I got home and here it is...

9 comments:

Tonya said...

Way to go Glamour Girl!!! We need video of that debut when it happens.

Soooo Mom was a dancer? hmmm, think I missed that one somewhere!!!

The video is adorable...the "bobbing heads" during the intro is adorable. That whole thing had to put a big 'ole smile on your face...it did mine!!!

Tonya said...

Yup that video made my night! I think I put in the 100 things about me that I was a dancer in high school?! Oh and I hope there will be a video of GG debut!

corrie said...

ooohhhhh. what a great video. hat makes me smile.
and i was thinking of how i used to braid your hair before your dancing nights! haha!!

Anonymous said...

More of your sexy man!!!!!!!!!

david mcmahon said...

Good on you, Glamour Girl.

My years in amateur theatre gave me so many lessons in life and Glamour Girl will go from strength to strength ...

WML said...

The video made me smile - your kids are going to remember things like that for a lifetime. Wayyyyy better than sitting in front of the t.v. with dad.

Terri@SteelMagnolia said...

That was so incredibly sweet...

sooo sweet...
I love that...

I need to show my husband....
those little guys sounded soo cute...

Wow...
sweet!

KELLI BELLY said...

I loved it! I would love to come home to that!Doesn't it melt your heart to hear your kids sing together? Especially about whats important!

Foxy5 said...

What a precious family you have! I was so blessed to watch your children sing along with that song. adorable stuff